Limerick Junior Soccer

        Limerick  Junior  Soccer

Click here to edit subtitle

Local Legends

Sean O'Donovan
Geraldines

Pat Boland
(Star Rvs and Ireland)

Sean Cusack (Wembley, Balla, Limerick & Ireland)

Jimmy Sheehan
(Fairview Rgs +Ireland)

Paddy Kelly (Prospect, Hyde Rgs, Ballyclough, Pike, Janesboro, Limerick, Irish Youths

Jackie Ryan  (Hyde Rgs, Ballynanty, Fairview, Limerick Utd, Thurles Town and Ireland)

Premier League Tuohy Cup Winners; Janesboro

Div 1A League Champions; Wembley Rovers

Div 1A O'Halloran Cup Winners;

Div 2A League Champions; Hill Celtic

Div 2A Lipper Cup Winners; 

Div 2B League Winners; Castle Rvs

Div 2B Ray Cup Winners; Kennedy Park

Div 3A League Winners; Star Rvs

Division 3A Power Cup Winners; Ballylanders

Div 3B League and Ingle Cup Winners; Pallas Utd

Division 4 League Winners; Croom United

Division 4 Keane Cup Winners;  Hospital

U17 Div One League Champions;

U17 Div One Brosnahan Cup Winners; Herbertstown

 U17 Div Two  League Champions;  Janesboro;

U17 Div 2 Carroll Cup Winners; Aisling Annacotty C

Oscar Traynor Team 

Cup Fixtures



Oscar Traynor Trophy Semi Final 

Wexford DL v Limerick DL (3rd May)


Lawson Cup Final

Regional Utd  v Pike Rovers (May 17th)



Div 1A O'Halloran Cup Final 

Mungret Reg or Caherconlish v Kilmallock  (7th May) 


Div 1B Final; 

Regional Utd B v Fairview Rgs B (9th May)


Div 2A Final 

St Pats v Athlunkard Villa  (29th April)


FAI Under 17 Cup Final

Herbertstown v Home  Farm (4th May)


Ger Ryan Youth Cup Final 

Herbertstown v Regional United (May 10th)


Youth 1 Final

Aisling Annacotty v Herbertstown (May 14th)


Youth 2 Final

Caledonians V Geraldines (May 5th) 




I have been asked by a number of people for a copy of Limerick Junior Soccer Chronicles

Click on link above to download a free PDF copy of the book

Hi, my name is Tom Pearse and I have a new start-up business in Limerick – www.clubnews365.com

Through ClubNews365 I provide Sporting clubs and Community groups with a professional and cost effective web presence including design, hosting and regular updating of your page in the one package. I have been involved in local soccer for many years and I've been that 'IT Guy' in a club charged with keeping a legacy club website up to date, so I believe that I have come up with a product and service that removes the work and ad hoc nature of that situation.

Even if you have a website right now, moving to ClubNews365 will reduce the time and effort involved for the person who currently updates it. It also gives you the opportunity to move on from that website you have which possibly hasn't been updated in months or even years.

I'm trying to give every club in the country the opportunity to get online and stay up to date without the traditional high costs of web design, support and maintenance, or the need to have anyone within the Club with IT skills - email access is all that is required! My packages range in price from as little as €2 to only €6 per week! I think you'd agree that this is a world away from what has been on offer to date. 

Corbally United (in Limerick) have just signed up and, whilst we have a little more to do, you can see for yourself the type of product I'm talking about - Corbally United . We are also working on new pages for clubs in Tipperary and Westmeath so word is spreading.

Note: We have numerous styles and themes available so your club page can/will look different to others.

My primary objective is to work closely with you to keep your Club page up to date - this is a partnership and not a dump & run! I will transform the email/phone updates you provide me into a professional and modern communication to current and prospective members & sponsors. Check out www.clubnews365.com for an idea of what we can offer you.

With all that said, I have a special offer for clubs in the LDSL & LDMC who get in contact before the end of February 2015; i.e. I'm waiving the €100 setup fee so that means that your Club can get online for as little as €100 for the first year!!! 

Please check us out and contact me on 061 633620 or 087 8046097 or via email tompearse@clubnews365.com if you are interested in discussing (with no obligation) what we can do to help raise your Club profile, increase revenue opportunities and keep your members up to date through our web portal. 

All the best, Tom Pearse

ClubNews365

Roselawn House,

National Technology Park,

Limerick

061-622630 / 087 8046097






All Clubs are reminded to ring in with results and scorers as soon as possible after games to 

086 1945611






2013/14 WWW.LIMERICKJUNIORSOCCER.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR
John Tierney (Pike Rvs)

Limerickjuniorsoccer.com Player of the Year

John Tierney, Pike Rvs silky midfielder was named 2013/14 Limerickjuniorsoccer.com Player of the Year.

The Knockainey native was superb in Pike’s double winning season and marked a fine campaign with selection on the Irish Junior side.

John held off the challenge of team mate Pat Mullins and Ballynanty’s Ken Meehan to take the award.

 

 

Junior Soccer Team of the Season 2013/14

The Lawson Cup brought the 2013/14 season to a close and while there is still a Div Two Cup final to be played for all others it’s time for a well earned rest.

Trying to pick a team of the season does not get any easier and while I had the assistance of literally hundreds of submissions, it still was not cut and dry.

As usual the Premier League was the main sticking point.

The goalkeeper position was a straight choice between Gary Neville and Stephen McNamara and while the Balla man sparkled in the FAI, the performances of Neville in the League run-in, particularly in the draw with Geraldines, tipped the balance his way.

Along with the defenders selected on the final line up, Geraldines’ Danny O’Neill was very close to selection. The O’Donovan brother Wayne and Eddie and Dara Hughes also found favour with the judges.

Midfield was the closest call. Such was the strength of the of the talent on offer we could find no place for Aidan Hurley, Tom Lyons, Colin Daly, Christy O’Neill or Pat Boyle to name just a few while injury restricted Shane Waters to just 13 appearances this season.

Up front the usual suspects made the cut but they were run very close by the likes of Mark McGrath, Pat Moloney, Seamus O’Carroll and Cian Collins.

As usual the Premier team of the season hails from the top few clubs who seem to hoard the trophies and invariably I get grief for ignoring the bottom half of the table.

My XI from the “others” would read; Rob Shier Regional Utd, Diarmuid Green Wembley, James O'Donnell Summerville Rvs, Jimmy Fyffe Corbally Utd, David Cowpar Regional Utd, Steven Bradley Fairview Rgs, Shane O'Doherty Regional Utd, Kieran O'Connell Regional Utd, Darren O'Sullivan Summerville Rvs, Adam Frahill Aisling Annacotty, Ken Nealon Regional Utd .

Anyway here goes……….

 

Premier League                                                                                                        

Gary Neville Pike Rvs, Gavin O'Shea Pike Rvs, Ian Storan Geraldines, Ken Meehan Ballynanty Rvs, Pat Mullins Pike Rvs, Dermot Fitzgerald Ballynanty Rvs, Mike O'Gorman Janesboro, John Tierney Pike Rvs, Shane Clarke Janesboro, Jon Grant Carew Park, Colin Scanlon Geraldines, Reserves, Stephen McNamara Ballynanty Rvs, John Boyle Pike Rvs, Tom Clarke Janesboro, Bobby Tier Geraldines                                                                               

Div 1A                                                           

Shane Barry Knockainey, Dinny Aherne Knockainey, Grant Murphy Moyross, Ken McNamara Moyross, Mark Hartigan Knockainey, Keith Colbert Moyross, Ger Burke Mungret, Peter O'Sullivan Newport, Barry Danagher Mungret, Karl Meehan Caherdavin, Adrian Power Moyross, Reserves, Nick Hayes Knockainey, Jason Heffernan Kilmallock, James McNamara Moyross, Pat Sheehan Caherdavin                                                                                                                                                   

Div 1B                                                                                               

Denis O'Connor Murroe, Mike Fitzgerald Cappamore, Derek Kelly Fairview Rgs, Brian O'Leary Cappamore, Shane Corkery Charleville, Mike Ryan Cappamore, Denis Fitzgerald Cappamore, Philip Clancy Murroe, Mark McManus Regional Utd, Alan Wallace Cappamore, Shane Dillon Charleville, Reserves, Brian Fitzgerald Cappamore, Dave McPhillips Corbally Utd, Willie Barrett Fairview Rgs, Drew McLean Murroe

                                                                                   

Div 2A

Steven O'Connell Holycross, Anthony Collins Lisnagry, Adam O'Riordan Holycross, Niall Hourigan Holycross, Ollie Kenny Lisnagry, Mike Leahy Herbertstown, Paudie Byrnes Lisnagry, Niall O'Riordan Holycross, Ryan Deere Herbertstown, Sean Byrnes Lisnagry, Gary Higgins Weston Villa,  Reserves, Andy O'Neill Holycross, Paul O'Brien St Pats, Pat Whelan Athlunkard Villa, Alan Morton Geraldines B

 

Div 2B

Wayne Cronin Southend, Stuart Bussoli Southend, Ian Brennan Summerville Rvs B, Mike Keane Glenview Rvs, Declan Considine Southend, Steven Grant Southend, James Lyons Southend, Lee Reddan Hill Celtic, Barry Gibbons Southend, Gary Kelly Hill Celtic, Sean McCormack Charleville, Reserves, Paul Goodman Hill Celtic, Kieran O'Donoghue Charleville, Thomas Hogan Caledonians, Dave Nash Summerville Rvs B

 

Div 3A

Eddie Hughes Northside, Richie Neill Northside, Gary Ryan Northside, John Sheehan Moyross B, Mark Reddan Northside, Des Fitzgerald Northside, Shane Guerin Northside, Neil McGourty Granville Rgs B, Frank Daly Northside, Danny Sheehan Moyross B, Ken Griffin Northside, Reserves, Jamie Daly Northside, Robert McNamara Moyross B, Jason Benn Granville Rgs B, Pa Roche Moyross B

 

Div 3B

Alex Kelly Star Rvs, Sean Casey Croom Utd, Alan Lyons Star Rvs, Paul Lyons Star Rvs, Conor McCarthy Aisling Annacotty, Willie O'Shaughnessy Star Rvs, Dillon Murphy Croom Utd, Barry Roche Croom Utd, Graham Power Aisling Annacotty, Thomas Butler Star Rvs, Paul Campbell Star Rvs, Reserves, Peter Moloney Croom Utd, Lee Ivory Aisling Annacotty, Ray Shinnors Croom Utd, Conor Laffan Croom Utd

 

Div 4

David Fitzgerald Athlunkard V, Seamus McCarthy Athlunkard V, Ian Whelan Athlunkard V, Aidan Ryan Castle Utd, Andy Meehan Hyde Rgs, Shane Lyons Castle Utd, Christian Kerley Athlunkard V, Colin Ryan Cappamore, Dermot McCarthy Castle Utd, Adam Keogh Cappamore, Eric Conroy Cappamore, Reserves, Richie Fox Athlunkard V, Darragh McNamara Hill Celtic, Mike Heelan Castle Utd, Anthony Begley Moyross

 

Youth and Under 17Team of the Season 2013/14

 

 

Youth Div One

Evan Moloney Fairview Rgs, Aaron Power Ballynanty, Ryan Earls Ballynanty, Conor Madigan Fairview Rgs, Adam Coleman Regional Utd, Stuart Barry Regional Utd, Dylan Frawley Fairview Rgs, Conor Madden Fairview Rgs, Kieran Long Fairview Rgs, Jamie Bromell Ballynanty, Aaron Nunan Corbally Utd, Reserves, Liam Brock Ballynanty, James Cleary Ballynanty, Keith Mawdsley Newport, Ger Fitzpatrick Regional Utd

 

Youth Div Two

Stephen O'Connell Holycross, Jack Cleary Aisling, Keith Curran Star Rvs, Chris Browne Holycross, Sean O'Riordan Holycross, Owen Tracey Star Rvs, Peter Holman Caledonians, Keegan Park Aisling, Sean Finn Holycross, Wesley O'Sullivan Caledonians, Brian O'Donovan Aisling, Reserves, James Meany Holycross, John McManus Mungret Reg, Aidan O'Brien Caledonians

Shane Cronin Parkville

 

Under 17 Div One

Richard Hayes Regional Utd, Dean Curran Corbally Utd, Alan Murphy Mungret Reg, Kyle Cotter Regional Utd, Ryan Mawdsley Herbertstown, Declan Cusack Regional Utd, Clyde O'Connell Mungret Reg, Pat McDonagh Herbertstown, Evan O'Connor Aisling, Liam McCartan Regional Utd, Sam Warde Mungret Reg, Reserves, David Hannon Herbertstown, Nathan Clancy Regional Utd, Nathan Randles Corbally Utd, Ed Valatka Regional Utd

 

Under 17 Div Two

Jack O'Brien Aisling, Kevin Howard Summerville, Keith Staunton Caherdavin, David Broderick Caherdavin, Luke Moylan Caherdavin, Evan O'Grady Summerville, Jamie Moore Caherdavin, Peter Casey Caherdavin, Cian McSweeney Summerville, Marcus McMenamy Caherdavin, Jim Ryan Coonagh, Reserves, Sean Keane Glenview, Shane McNamara Parkville, Jason Callinan Caherdavin, Jason Daly Aisling

 

Regional Utd - Munster Youth Champions 2013/14
& Youth Div One Cup Winners

Premier League & Tuohy Cup Winners 2013/14;
Pike Rvs

Lawson Cup Winners; Janesboro

Div 1A League Winners; Moyross

Newport; Div 1A O'Halloran Cup Winners

Cappamore A; Div 1B League Winners

Div 2A League Winners; Lisnagry

Div 2A Lipper Cup Winners; Herbertstown

Div 2B League Winners; Southend

Div 2B Cup Winners; Glenview Rvs

Northside ; Div 3A League +Power Cup Winners

Div 3B League Winner; Star Rvs

Div 3B Ingle Cup Winners; Croom Utd

Cappamore B; Div 4 League & Cup Champions

Fairview Rgs; Youth Div One Champions

Under 17 Div One Cup Winners; Herbertstown

Under 17 Div 2 League winners; Caherdavin Celtic

Under 17 Div Two Cup Winners; Summerville Rvs

Ger Ryan Youth Cup; Ballynanty Rvs







Small number of books still available.

Contact 086 1945611


Limerick' participants in Irelands Umbro Trophy success (from left) John Tierney, Shane Clarke, Shane Waters and Mike O'Brien

limerickjuniorsoccer.com
2012/13 Player of the Year;
Shane Clarke (Janesboro)
At the Book Launch for "Limerick Junior Soccer Chronicles 1912-2012 were (from left) Eddie O'Donovan, Pat Sheehan, Brian Hanrahan and Brian O'Brien
Anyone looking for a copy of the book "Limerick Junior Soccer Chronicles" can contact Pat Sheehan at 086 1945611.